Fox ESS Power Cube — official product image 1
Fox ESS Power Cube — official product image 2
Fox ESS Power Cube — official product image 3
Fox ESS Power Cube — official product image 4
1 / 4
Fox ESS

Power Cube

All-in-oneLFPModular

A modular all-in-one with a built-in 63 A backup gateway and fast 4 ms switchover during outages. One of the lowest costs per warranted kWh.

16.38 kWhusable storage
5 kWpower output
10 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

Fox ESS Power Cube is a stackable all-in-one: a hybrid inverter module with EQ5500 LFP battery modules stacked beneath it. Fox ESS quotes 10.92 to 49.14 kWh of storage and single-phase models from 5 to 12 kW. It has an IP66 enclosure and a built-in 63 A full-home backup gateway.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It suits value-focused buyers who want a single tidy unit and whole-home backup, and SolarQuotes data shows one of the lowest costs per warranted kWh in its comparison.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of -10°C to 55°C (charging 0°C to 55°C), and its enclosure rating is Indoor/outdoor (IP66). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. All-in-one stack

    Inverter and battery modules share one footprint, with no separate gateway box.

  2. 63 A backup gateway

    Built-in full-home backup with a fast switchover during outages.

  3. Scalable

    Battery modules stack for 10.92 to 49.14 kWh.

  4. Indoor or outdoor

    Its IP66 rating allows indoor or outdoor installation.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitYes
Nominal Storage16.38 kWh
Usable Storage Capacity16.38 kWh
Power5 kW
FeaturesModular, expandable, built-in 63A backup gateway, 4ms switchover in blackout

Installation

Weight164.4 kg
Dimensions (WHD)570 x 934 x 380 mm
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor/outdoor (IP66)
Operating temperature range-10°C to 55°C (charging 0°C to 55°C)
Off-grid CapableTBD
Can charge from the gridYes

Warranty

Warranty10 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70%
Warranted throughput59,787
Warranted usable throughput per kWh3.65 MWh

Power Cube, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

What warranty does the Fox ESS Power Cube have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70%; warranted throughput: 59,787. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Power Cube be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor/outdoor (IP66). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Power Cube.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the Fox ESS Power Cube as part of a system designed for your home.

0402 180 144  ·  [Email]

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote

Specifications are indicative, based on manufacturer datasheets and SolarQuotes comparison data (2026), and vary by model and size. Images are official manufacturer images. Final product selection depends on your site assessment, network rules and availability. Brand availability to be confirmed by Countryside Solar. Sources: solarquotes.com.au (page), solarquotes.com.au (datasheet), au.fox-ess.com (page).