BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM — official product image 1
BYDBattery-Box Premium HVM
  • 16.56 kWhusable storage
  • 7.6 kWpower output
  • 10 yrwarranty
  • LFPchemistry
Spec highlights
Why it stands out
  1. 2.76 kWh steps
  2. Up to 66.2 kWh
  3. On-grid, backup and off-grid
  4. Plug-in modules
Key features
1 / 3
BYD

Battery-Box Premium HVM

DC-coupledLFPModular

Expandable in 2.76 kWh steps, from 11 to 44.2 kWh. Its partnership with Fronius makes it a go-to for premium DC-coupled systems.

16.56 kWhusable storage
7.6 kWpower output
10 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

BYD's Battery-Box Premium HVM is a modular high-voltage LFP battery built from 2.76 kWh modules. One tower takes 3 to 8 modules (8.28 to 22.08 kWh), and up to three towers can run in parallel for as much as 66.2 kWh. BYD rates it IP55, with round-trip efficiency of 96% or better.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

Its long partnership with Fronius makes it the go-to battery for GEN24 Plus hybrid systems, and it suits homes that want premium DC-coupled storage that can grow over time.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of -10 °C to +50°C, and its enclosure rating is Indoor/outdoor (IP 55). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. 2.76 kWh steps

    Fine-grained sizing lets you buy close to the capacity you need, then add modules later.

  2. Up to 66.2 kWh

    Three towers in parallel scale the system for large homes or small businesses.

  3. On-grid, backup and off-grid

    BYD lists all three applications, depending on the inverter it's paired with.

  4. Plug-in modules

    Modules stack without internal wiring harnesses, simplifying installs and expansion.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitNo
Nominal Storage16.56 kWh
Usable Storage Capacity16.56 kWh
Power7.6 kW
FeaturesExpandable in increments of 2.76 kWh

Installation

Weight243 kg
Dimensions (WHD)1644 x 585 x 298 mm
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor/outdoor (IP 55)
Operating temperature range-10 °C to +50°C
Off-grid CapableYes
Can charge from the gridYes, if paired with hybrid inverter
Compatible invertersFronius

Warranty

Warranty10 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70%
Warranted throughput51,230
Warranted usable throughput per kWh3.1 MWh

Build the complete system.

Products from other categories that work well alongside the Battery-Box Premium HVM.

Battery-Box Premium HVM, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

Which inverters work with the BYD HVM?

BYD publishes a compatibility list. In Australia it's most commonly paired with the Fronius GEN24 Plus.

What warranty does the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70%; warranted throughput: 51,230. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Battery-Box Premium HVM be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor/outdoor (IP 55). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Battery-Box Premium HVM.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM as part of a system designed for your home.

0402 180 144  ·  [Email]

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote

Specifications are indicative, based on manufacturer datasheets and SolarQuotes comparison data (2026), and vary by model and size. Images are official manufacturer images, plus spec-highlight graphics. Final product selection depends on your site assessment, network rules and availability. Brand availability to be confirmed by Countryside Solar. Sources: solarquotes.com.au (page), solarquotes.com.au (datasheet), bydbatterybox.com (datasheet).