SolarEdge Home Battery — official product image 1
SolarEdgeHome Battery
  • 9.7 kWhusable storage
  • 5 kWpower output
  • 10 yrwarranty
  • NMCchemistry
Spec highlights
Why it stands out
  1. DC-coupled efficiency
  2. Up to 7.5 kW backup peak
  3. Stackable
  4. One ecosystem
Key features
1 / 3
SolarEdge

Home Battery

DC-coupledNMCModular

DC-coupled to SolarEdge's Home Hub inverter, with up to 9 batteries per system and unlimited cycles in warranty.

9.7 kWhusable storage
5 kWpower output
10 yrwarranty
NMCchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

The SolarEdge Home Battery is a 9.7 kWh usable battery that DC-couples to SolarEdge's Home Hub inverters. SolarEdge lists up to 94.5% round-trip efficiency, 5 kW continuous power and 7.5 kW peak backup output.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It's the natural choice for homes with SolarEdge optimisers and inverters that want panel-level monitoring, with the battery in the same app.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of -10-℃~ + 50℃, and its enclosure rating is Indoor/outdoor (IP 55). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. DC-coupled efficiency

    Solar charges the battery directly on the DC side, avoiding extra conversion steps.

  2. Up to 7.5 kW backup peak

    Enough surge capacity for typical household loads during an outage.

  3. Stackable

    Multiple batteries can be connected to a single-phase SolarEdge Home Hub. Three-phase systems take one battery per inverter.

  4. One ecosystem

    Solar, battery and EV charging are monitored together in the SolarEdge app.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium Ion ( NMC )
All-In-One UnitNo
Nominal Storage10 kWh
Usable Storage Capacity9.7 kWh
Power5kW steady, 7.5kW peak (10 seconds)
FeaturesModular expansion up to 9 batteries on a system, 90kwh max

Installation

Weight108 kg
Dimensions (WHD)790 x 1179 x 250 mm
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor/outdoor (IP 55)
Operating temperature range-10-℃~ + 50℃
Off-grid CapableNo
Can charge from the gridYes
Compatible invertersSolarEdge

Warranty

Warranty10 years (unlimited cycles)
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70%
Warranted throughput35,405
Warranted usable throughput per kWh3.65 MWh

Home Battery, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

Can I add a SolarEdge Home Battery to my existing SolarEdge system?

It needs a compatible SolarEdge Home Hub inverter. We'll check your current model on site.

What warranty does the SolarEdge Home Battery have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years (unlimited cycles), with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70%; warranted throughput: 35,405. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Home Battery be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor/outdoor (IP 55). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Home Battery.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the SolarEdge Home Battery as part of a system designed for your home.

0402 180 144  ·  [Email]

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote

Specifications are indicative, based on manufacturer datasheets and SolarQuotes comparison data (2026), and vary by model and size. Images are official manufacturer images, plus spec-highlight graphics. Final product selection depends on your site assessment, network rules and availability. Brand availability to be confirmed by Countryside Solar. Sources: solarquotes.com.au (page), solarquotes.com.au (datasheet), solaredge.com (page).