Enphase IQ Battery 5P — official product image 1
Enphase IQ Battery 5P — official product image 2
EnphaseIQ Battery 5P
  • 5.0 kWh / unitusable storage
  • 3.84 kW / unitpower output
  • 15 yrwarranty
  • LFPchemistry
Spec highlights
1 / 3
Enphase

IQ Battery 5P

AC-coupledLFPModular

AC-coupled, with microinverters built in, so it retrofits beside almost any existing system. Has the longest warranty term here. *70% at 10 years and 60% at 15 years.

5.0 kWh / unitusable storage
3.84 kW / unitpower output
15 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

IQ Battery 5P is AC-coupled. Each 5.0 kWh LFP unit has its own embedded microinverters, so it connects on the AC side and can retrofit beside almost any existing solar system. Units can be combined for more capacity.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It suits existing solar homes that want to add storage without replacing their inverter, and Enphase microinverter owners who want one app. It carries a 15-year warranty, the longest term in our comparison.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of -20º C to 50º C, and its enclosure rating is Indoor/Outdoor (IP55). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. AC-coupled retrofit

    Works beside most existing inverters, with no DC rewiring of your solar array.

  2. Microinverters built in

    No single central inverter means no single point of failure inside the battery.

  3. Modular 5 kWh units

    Combine units to reach the capacity you need.

  4. 15-year warranty

    Retains 70% at 10 years and 60% at 15 years, per Enphase's warranty.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitKind of. Includes AC battery inverter but requires solar inverter.
Nominal Storage5.0 kWh
Usable Storage Capacity5.0 kWh
Power3.84 kW
FeaturesModular

Installation

Weight79 kg
Dimensions (WHD)980 x 550 x 188 mm
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor/Outdoor (IP55)
Operating temperature range-20º C to 50º C
Off-grid CapableTBD
Can charge from the gridYes

Warranty

Warranty15 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70% after 10 years and 60% from 10-15 years
Warranted throughput27,375
Warranted usable throughput per kWh5.4 MWh

IQ Battery 5P, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

Can I add an IQ Battery 5P to a non-Enphase solar system?

In most cases, yes. It's AC-coupled, so it connects on the AC side independently of your solar inverter.

What warranty does the Enphase IQ Battery 5P have?

The manufacturer warranty is 15 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70% after 10 years and 60% from 10-15 years; warranted throughput: 27,375. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the IQ Battery 5P be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor/Outdoor (IP55). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk IQ Battery 5P.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the Enphase IQ Battery 5P as part of a system designed for your home.

0402 180 144  ·  [Email]

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote

Specifications are indicative, based on manufacturer datasheets and SolarQuotes comparison data (2026), and vary by model and size. Images are official manufacturer images, plus spec-highlight graphics. Final product selection depends on your site assessment, network rules and availability. Brand availability to be confirmed by Countryside Solar. Sources: solarquotes.com.au (page), solarquotes.com.au (datasheet).