Fronius Reserva — official product image 1
Fronius Reserva — official product image 2
Fronius Reserva — official product image 3
Fronius Reserva — official product image 4
1 / 4
Fronius

Reserva

DC-coupledLFPModular

Fronius' own high-voltage battery, designed as a matched partner for GEN24 Plus hybrids.

12.63 kWhusable storage
13 kWpower output
10 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

Reserva is Fronius' own high-voltage LFP battery, designed as a matched partner for GEN24 Plus (and Verto Plus) hybrid inverters. One tower holds 2 to 5 modules, for 6.3 to 15.8 kWh. Up to four towers can be combined for 63 kWh, or 38.4 kWh on a single-phase system.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It suits homeowners who want an all-Fronius system with one warranty partner and Solar.web monitoring, and those who value backup, since Fronius specifies backup and black-start capability.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of -20 to +55 °C, and its enclosure rating is Indoor/outdoor (IP 65). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. Built for GEN24 Plus

    Designed alongside Fronius' hybrid inverters for straightforward commissioning and monitoring in Solar.web.

  2. Modular towers

    Two to five modules per tower, and up to four towers per system.

  3. Wide temperature range

    Fronius lists operation from −20 to 55°C, in an IP65 enclosure.

  4. Backup and black start

    It can restart the system from the battery after an outage, even without solar.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitNo
Nominal Storage12.63 kWh
Usable Storage Capacity12.63 kWh
Power13 kW
FeaturesModular, stackable

Installation

Weight153 kg
Dimensions (WHD)1,390 x 772 x 176
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor/outdoor (IP 65)
Operating temperature range-20 to +55 °C
Off-grid CapableYes
Can charge from the gridYes
Compatible invertersFronius

Warranty

Warranty10 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70%
Warranted throughput39,140
Warranted usable throughput per kWh3.1 MWh

Reserva, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

Does Fronius Reserva work with other inverters?

Reserva is designed for Fronius GEN24 Plus and Verto Plus hybrid inverters.

What warranty does the Fronius Reserva have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70%; warranted throughput: 39,140. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Reserva be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor/outdoor (IP 65). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Reserva.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the Fronius Reserva as part of a system designed for your home.

0402 180 144  ·  [Email]

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote

Specifications are indicative, based on manufacturer datasheets and SolarQuotes comparison data (2026), and vary by model and size. Images are official manufacturer images. Final product selection depends on your site assessment, network rules and availability. Brand availability to be confirmed by Countryside Solar. Sources: solarquotes.com.au (page), solarquotes.com.au (datasheet), fronius.com (page).