RedEarth
Illustration, not a product photo
RedEarthTroppo
  • 3.69 kWh / moduleusable storage
  • ~3 kW / modulepower output
  • 10 yrwarranty
  • LFPchemistry
Spec highlights
Why it stands out
  1. Made in Australia
  2. Safe ELV
  3. Scalable
  4. 10-year / 80% warranty
Key features
1 / 3
RedEarth

Troppo

DC-coupledLFPAustralian-made

Australian-made LFP battery module (Troppo-4841): 4.1 kWh nominal, 3.69 kWh usable at 90% DoD, safe 48 V ELV, parallel to 100 kWh+. First Aussie-made CEC-listed battery.

3.69 kWh / moduleusable storage
~3 kW / modulepower output
10 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

RedEarth Troppo is an Australian-made LFP battery module built in Brisbane. Each Troppo-4841 holds 4.1 kWh nominal (3.69 kWh usable at 90% DoD) at safe extra-low voltage (~51.2 V). Modules parallel from a few kWh to 100 kWh+, and RedEarth can repair them locally.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It suits on-grid and off-grid Queensland homes that want an Aussie-made, CEC-listed battery that can grow module by module — especially with Selectronic or Victron inverter-chargers.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of Charge 0–45°C; discharge −20–60°C, and its enclosure rating is Indoor / protected (system enclosure dependent). In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. Made in Australia

    Built and repairable in Brisbane.

  2. Safe ELV

    ~48–57.6 V operating window.

  3. Scalable

    Parallel modules from 4.1 kWh to 100 kWh+.

  4. 10-year / 80% warranty

    Or 12 MWh throughput per module.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitNo
Nominal Storage4.1 kWh per module
Usable Storage Capacity3.69 kWh @ 90% DoD
Power~3 kW per module (63 A limited)
FeaturesSelf-managed BMS, 19" rack / flexible mount, repairable in Australia

Installation

WeightSee datasheet
Dimensions (WHD)19" rack compatible
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)Indoor / protected (system enclosure dependent)
Operating temperature rangeCharge 0–45°C; discharge −20–60°C
Off-grid CapableYes
Can charge from the gridYes (via compatible inverter-charger)
Compatible invertersSelectronic, Victron, Deye and other RedEarth-compatible inverters

Warranty

Warranty10 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty80%
Warranted throughput12 MWh per module
Warranted usable throughput per kWh~3.25 MWh / kWh usable

Troppo, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

Which inverter does Troppo need?

It works with RedEarth-compatible inverter-chargers including Selectronic SP PRO and Victron MultiPlus systems; we'll confirm the pairing for your site.

What warranty does the RedEarth Troppo have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 80%; warranted throughput: 12 MWh per module. Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Troppo be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists Indoor / protected (system enclosure dependent). In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Troppo.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the RedEarth Troppo as part of a system designed for your home.

1300 041 769  ·  admin@countrysidesolar.com.au

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote