GoodWe
Illustration, not a product photo
GoodWeLynx Home U
  • 5.4–32.4 kWhusable storage
  • ~2.5–5 kWpower output
  • 10 yrwarranty
  • LFPchemistry
Spec highlights
Why it stands out
  1. 5.4 kWh steps
  2. IP65
  3. GoodWe matched
  4. 10-year warranty
Key features
1 / 3
GoodWe

Lynx Home U

DC-coupledLFPLow-voltage

GoodWe Lynx Home U low-voltage LFP: 5.4 kWh modules stacking to 32.4 kWh, IP65, wall or floor mount. Distinct from GoodWe ESA all-in-one. *Per module / stack limits.

5.4–32.4 kWhusable storage
~2.5–5 kWpower output
10 yrwarranty
LFPchemistry

Supplied and installed by our CEC-accredited team across Queensland.

What makes it different.

GoodWe Lynx Home U is a low-voltage LFP battery in 5.4 kWh modules, stacking from 5.4 to 32.4 kWh. It's IP65-rated for wall or floor mounting and pairs with GoodWe ES/SBP hybrids. This is a different line from GoodWe's ESA all-in-one cabinet.

How it works, simply: during the day, surplus solar charges the battery instead of being exported for a few cents. In the evening the battery powers your home before you draw from the grid. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) chemistry is known for thermal stability and long cycle life.

It suits GoodWe hybrid owners who want expandable LV storage rather than an all-in-one ESA.

For Queensland conditions: the manufacturer specifies an operating range of See datasheet, and its enclosure rating is IP65. In hot climates many systems reduce output at the top of their range, so we install out of direct afternoon sun with clearance for airflow wherever possible. With storm season bringing outages, the backup set-up (which circuits stay on) is something we'll design with you.

Why we install it.

  1. 5.4 kWh steps

    Fine-grained sizing.

  2. IP65

    Indoor or outdoor.

  3. GoodWe matched

    ES / SBP hybrids.

  4. 10-year warranty

    70% or throughput path.

The full spec sheet.

Capacity & power

Battery TypeLithium-ion ( Lithium Iron Phosphate )
All-In-One UnitNo
Nominal Storage5.4 kWh per module
Usable Storage Capacity5.4–32.4 kWh (1–6 modules)
Power~50 A (1 module) / 100 A (2+ modules)
FeaturesLV stack, wall or ground mount

Installation

WeightSee datasheet
Dimensions (WHD)See datasheet
Indoor / outdoor (IP rating)IP65
Operating temperature rangeSee datasheet
Off-grid CapableWith compatible GoodWe hybrid / SBP
Can charge from the gridYes
Compatible invertersGoodWe ES / SBP series

Warranty

Warranty10 years
Battery capacity remaining at end of warranty70%
Warranted throughput12.42 MWh (minimum throughput path)
Warranted usable throughput per kWhSee GoodWe Lynx warranty

Build the complete system.

Products from other categories that work well alongside the Lynx Home U.

Lynx Home U, answered.

Can't see yours? Ask us directly — no obligation.

Ask a question →

How is Lynx Home U different from GoodWe ESA?

ESA is an all-in-one cabinet with inverter and batteries. Lynx Home U is a separate LV battery stack for GoodWe hybrids.

What warranty does the GoodWe Lynx Home U have?

The manufacturer warranty is 10 years, with battery capacity remaining at end of warranty: 70%; warranted throughput: 12.42 MWh (minimum throughput path). Terms may require product registration. We register it for you.

Can the Lynx Home U be installed outside?

The manufacturer lists IP65. In Queensland we still avoid direct afternoon sun where possible, because heat can reduce performance, and we'll recommend the best spot during the site visit.

Is it eligible for the federal battery discount?

Eligible installations may qualify for the Cheaper Home Batteries Program discount. We'll confirm eligibility and the current amount in your quote.

Let's talk Lynx Home U.

Tell us about your property and we'll quote the GoodWe Lynx Home U as part of a system designed for your home.

1300 041 769  ·  admin@countrysidesolar.com.au

Request a quote

Free Solar Quote